Skip to content
18+ only. Gamble responsibly. Call or text 1-800-MY-RESET.Independent reviews. We may earn a commission when you sign up, which never changes our rankings.
International casinos · UK players · Updated 14 October 2026

International Online Casinos Accepting UK Players in 2026

These are overseas casinos that accept UK players: SpinHub, Mr Jones and Velobet. All three are non-UK, offshore sites. None is licensed by the UK Gambling Commission, so GamStop and UK complaint routes don’t cover them. We list only casinos that accept UK players, and we show our own payout tests, the real bonus terms and the catches.

  • 3casinos accepting UK players
  • £420our biggest pound payout (Mr Jones)
  • £2,000biggest first-deposit bonus (SpinHub)
  • 0Gambling Commission licences
Before you sign up: what “offshore” means for you

These casinos are licensed abroad, in Anjouan or Curaçao, not by the Gambling Commission. That means GamStop won’t block them, UK dispute services won’t take your complaint, and UK rules such as slot stake limits don’t apply. The Commission advises against using unlicensed sites. If you have self-excluded, please don’t use these casinos; call the National Gambling Helpline free on 0808 8020 133 instead.

Best International Casinos for UK Players

Each card shows our own payout test, the welcome offer, how the wagering works and whether you can keep your balance in pounds. The order reflects our reviews and the offers available through our links.

#1 Best overall
SpinHub
  • Our payout testA$138 by PayID in 32 minutes
    7 October 2026, Australian account
  • Welcome offer200% up to £2,000 + 150 spins
  • Wagering35x the bonus, 7 days
  • Pounds (GBP)Listed by Casino Guru; SpinHub hasn’t published its UK payment list
  • LicenceAnjouan
  • Games10,000+ slots and 789 live games, by SpinHub’s count
Visit SpinHubRead our SpinHub review18+ · Terms apply · Our score 82/100
#2 Pound accounts
Mr Jones
  • Our payout test£420 by Bitcoin in about 2 hours
    13 August 2026, pound account; also A$130 in 1 hour 2 minutes on 14 September 2026
  • Welcome offer300% up to £1,200 with JONES300
  • Wagering30x deposit + bonus
  • Pounds (GBP)Pound accounts
  • LicenceAnjouan, ALSI-202409025-FI2
  • Games9,000+ games, 586 of them live
Visit Mr JonesRead our Mr Jones review18+ · Terms apply · Our score 78/100
#3 Casino and sportsbook
Velobet
  • Our payout test£180 by Bitcoin in under 2 hours
    Date not recorded
  • Welcome offer330% + 300 free spins welcome package
  • WageringCheck the terms before you claim
  • Pounds (GBP)Listed by Casino Guru and AskGamblers
  • LicenceCuraçao, per Casino Guru
  • GamesSlots, live casino and minigames
Visit Velobet18+ · Terms apply

18+ only. Offers are for new players and come with each casino’s own terms. We may earn a commission when you sign up through our links. These casinos aren’t licensed in Great Britain.

SpinHub vs Mr Jones vs Velobet

CasinoOur payout testWelcome offerWageringCashout capPounds
SpinHubA$138 PayID in 32 minAustralian account200% up to £2,000 + 150 spins35x the bonus, 7 days5x the bonusListed by Casino Guru
Mr Jones£420 Bitcoin in about 2 hoursAlso A$130 Bitcoin in 1h 2m300% up to £1,200 (JONES300)30x deposit + bonus20x the depositPound accounts
Velobet£180 Bitcoin in under 2 hoursDate not recorded330% + 300 free spins packageCheck the termsCheck the termsListed by Casino Guru and AskGamblers

Bonus Maths: SpinHub 200% vs Mr Jones 300%

The bigger percentage isn’t always the better deal. SpinHub counts wagering on the bonus only, but gives you 7 days. Mr Jones counts your deposit too, with no stated time limit in our review. Pick an offer and a first deposit to compare.

Offer
First deposit
  • Bonus£200
  • You play with£300
  • Bets to clear£7,000
  • Max cashout£1,000

A £100 first deposit at SpinHub adds £200 (200%), so you play with £300. SpinHub counts wagering on the bonus only: 35 x £200 = £7,000 in bets, within 7 days. The most you can cash out from the bonus is £1,000 (5 times the bonus). The same deposit at Mr Jones would mean £12,000 in bets and a £2,000 cashout cap.

SpinHub terms from our exclusive offer, confirmed for UK players on 14 October 2026; Mr Jones terms from our review. Assumes eligible slots. Spins and later deposit stages aren’t included.

RuleSpinHub (our exclusive)Mr Jones (JONES300)
Match200% up to £2,000, full bonus at a £1,000 deposit300% up to £1,200, then three more deposit stages up to £5,200 in all
Minimum deposit£20£20
Wagering35x the bonus within 7 days; spin winnings 40x30x deposit + bonus
Cashout cap5x the bonus20x the deposit
Max betSet in SpinHub’s general terms£10 a round
How to claimChoose it in the cashier on your first deposit; no codeCode JONES300
Extras150 spins on Johnny CashEligible slots only

Velobet’s welcome package is listed as 330% + 300 free spins. We couldn’t read its full bonus terms, so check the wagering and any cashout cap in its cashier before you claim.

Our Payout Tests

We time withdrawals from the moment we ask to the moment the money lands. These are single tests, not promises, and verification comes first at every casino.

CasinoAmountMethodTimeDateNotes
SpinHubA$138PayID32 minutes7 October 2026Australian account; PayID needs an Australian bank
Mr JonesA$130Bitcoin1 hour 2 minutes14 September 2026Australian account
Velobet£180BitcoinUnder 2 hoursNot recordedExact time not recorded
Mr Jones£420BitcoinAbout 2 hours13 August 2026GBP account

SpinHub’s test used PayID, which needs an Australian bank account, so we haven’t timed a UK withdrawal there yet. The Mr Jones £420 and Velobet £180 tests were pound withdrawals.

The Three Casinos in Detail

1. SpinHub: Biggest First-Deposit Bonus and Lobby

SpinHub casino lobby
SpinHub’s casino lobby.

SpinHub combines a casino with a BETBY sportsbook on one account. Its media kit lists the United Kingdom among the markets it serves, and through our link UK players get 200% up to £2,000 plus 150 spins on Johnny Cash. SpinHub counts 10,000+ slots from 45+ providers and 789 live games. Crypto withdrawals are instant by its own account, and other methods take 1 to 3 working days after verification. Our A$138 PayID withdrawal from an Australian account took 32 minutes.

Worth knowing: SpinHub is licensed in Anjouan, which we call the weak point in our review. Casino Guru gives it a Safety Index of 1.4 (very low), citing a high value of refused payouts in player complaints for a casino of its size. SpinHub charges an 8% fee if you withdraw a deposit you haven’t wagered once, so play it through first. Read our full SpinHub review.

2. Mr Jones: Pound Accounts and a Big Live Casino

Mr Jones casino lobby
Mr Jones’s casino lobby.

Mr Jones accepts UK players and offers pound accounts. It paid our £420 Bitcoin withdrawal from a pound account in about two hours on 13 August 2026, and an A$130 Bitcoin withdrawal from an Australian account in 1 hour 2 minutes on 14 September 2026. Code JONES300 gives 300% up to £1,200 on your first deposit, part of a four-deposit package worth up to £5,200, at 30x deposit plus bonus. Mr Jones advertises 9,000+ games, and our review counted 586 live games.

Worth knowing: withdrawals are capped at £2,500 a week at the entry VIP level, rising to £7,000 at Diamond. The licence is from Anjouan (ALSI-202409025-FI2). Read our full Mr Jones review.

3. Velobet: Casino and Sportsbook

Velobet homepage
Velobet’s homepage.

Velobet pairs a casino and live casino with a sportsbook that covers live betting, virtual sports and esports. It paid our £180 Bitcoin withdrawal in under two hours. Its homepage shows Visa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller, Paysafecard, AstroPay and several cryptocurrencies, and Casino Guru and AskGamblers both list GBP among its currencies.

Worth knowing: we haven’t published a full Velobet review yet. Casino Guru lists a Curaçao licence and weekly withdrawals of up to €7,500, but we couldn’t confirm either on Velobet’s own pages, so check both before you deposit.

Paying in Pounds at Overseas Casinos

  • Pick a pound account if you canMr Jones offers pound accounts. Casino Guru lists GBP at SpinHub and Velobet, so choose it when you register if it’s offered. An account in another currency means every deposit and withdrawal is converted.
  • Watch for card feesPayments to casinos abroad can be processed overseas. Your bank may add a foreign transaction fee, and some UK banks block gambling payments altogether if you’ve asked them to.
  • Crypto is the common routeAll three casinos take crypto, and it’s how we ran most of our tests. Remember that the value can move between your deposit and your withdrawal.
  • Know the limitsMr Jones caps withdrawals at £2,500 a week at its entry level. Big wins can take several weeks to collect at any offshore casino.

International vs UK-Licensed Casinos

UK-licensed casinoInternational casino (this page)
LicenceGambling Commission, on its public registerAbroad, such as Anjouan or Curaçao
GamStopMust take partNot covered
ComplaintsIndependent dispute service if the casino can’t fix itThe casino’s own support, then its licensing body
Slot stakes£5 a spin (£2 if you’re 18 to 24)Set by the casino
Credit cardsNot allowedSet by the casino
Bonus wageringCapped at 10xOften 30x to 40x
Payment methodsDebit cards, PayPal, bank transferCrypto, cards and e-wallets, varying by casino

UK rules shown are those for casinos licensed by the Gambling Commission. You can check any licence on the Commission’s public register.

UK law requires anyone offering gambling to people in Great Britain to hold a Gambling Commission licence, and under section 33 of the Gambling Act 2005 the offence is the operator’s, not the player’s. None of the casinos on this page holds that licence. The Commission advises players not to use unlicensed sites: you don’t get the protections of the regulated market, and it can’t help if a casino refuses to pay.

Never use a VPN to reach a casino from a country it doesn’t accept. It breaks the casino’s terms and is a common reason for withdrawals to be refused and accounts closed.

European and EU Casinos That Accept UK Players

Looking for a European casino that takes UK players? An EU licence, such as one from Malta, doesn’t cover Great Britain. A casino still needs a Gambling Commission licence to serve UK players legally, so European brands that do hold one alongside their EU licence and follow UK rules. The casinos on this page are licensed further afield, in Anjouan and Curaçao. Curaçao is part of the Kingdom of the Netherlands but outside the EU.

GamStop and Non-UK Casinos

GamStop blocks you from online gambling companies licensed in Great Britain. It can’t block casinos that don’t take part, and none of the casinos on this page does. If you’ve registered with GamStop, that choice still matters: please don’t sign up here. Your bank can also block gambling payments, and blocking software covers offshore sites too.

How We Choose Casinos for UK Players

  • They accept UK playersWe list a casino only once we’ve confirmed it takes UK players. Some offshore casinos we review bar UK players and others don’t say, so they aren’t here.
  • We time real withdrawalsEvery casino on this page has paid a withdrawal we requested and timed.
  • We read the bonus rulesWe show wagering, cashout caps and time limits, not just the headline percentage.
  • We flag what we can’t confirmWhere a figure comes from another review site or we couldn’t read the casino’s own terms, we say so.

Which Casino Fits You?

Answer three quick questions.

What will you play most?
How do you want to pay?
What matters most?
Your answer appears here

Pick one option for each question to see which casino fits the way you play.

International Casinos for UK Players: FAQs

Which overseas casinos accept UK players?

SpinHub, Mr Jones and Velobet accept UK players. None holds a UK Gambling Commission licence.

Is it illegal to play at an overseas casino from the UK?

The Gambling Act 2005 makes it an offence for an operator to offer gambling to people in Great Britain without a licence; the offence in section 33 is the operator’s. The Gambling Commission still advises players not to use unlicensed sites because UK protections don’t apply.

Are there EU casinos that accept UK players?

An EU licence, such as Malta’s, doesn’t cover Great Britain, so a European casino needs a Gambling Commission licence to serve UK players legally. The non-UK casinos on this page are licensed in Anjouan and Curaçao, not in the EU.

Do non-UK casinos accept GamStop?

No. GamStop only covers casinos licensed in Great Britain. If you’ve self-excluded, please don’t use offshore casinos; call the National Gambling Helpline on 0808 8020 133.

Can I play in pounds?

Mr Jones offers pound accounts. Casino Guru lists GBP at SpinHub and Velobet, so pick it when you register if it’s offered.

Which international casino pays out fastest?

SpinHub paid our Australian PayID test in 32 minutes. Mr Jones paid A$130 in Bitcoin in 1 hour 2 minutes, and from pound accounts Velobet paid £180 in under two hours and Mr Jones £420 in about two hours, both in Bitcoin.

What is the best bonus for UK players?

Through our link, SpinHub gives 200% up to £2,000 plus 150 spins at 35x the bonus within 7 days. Mr Jones gives 300% up to £1,200 with code JONES300 at 30x deposit plus bonus.

Do I pay tax on winnings from an overseas casino?

Gambling winnings aren’t subject to income tax or capital gains tax in the UK. Ask an accountant if your situation is unusual.

What happens if an international casino won’t pay?

Contact its support in writing, keep records, and escalate to its licensing body. UK dispute services and the Gambling Commission can’t step in. Our guide to a casino that won’t pay covers the steps.

Gamble Responsibly

Set a money and time limit before you play, and stop when you reach either. Never chase losses or deposit more to finish wagering. Free, confidential help is available:

  • England and ScotlandNational Gambling Helpline: call 0808 8020 133, free, 24 hours a day, or chat online with GamCare.
  • WalesNHS Wales gambling helpline: call 0808 2819 265, 24 hours a day.
  • Self-exclusionGamStop: free, for casinos licensed in Great Britain. Call 0800 138 6518.
  • Peer supportGamblers Anonymous: information line 0330 094 0322.

Read our responsible gambling guide for more tools and advice.

Page History

  • 14 October 2026: Page rebuilt as a guide to overseas and international casinos accepting UK players: SpinHub, Mr Jones and Velobet, with our payout tests, a bonus calculator and clear notes on licensing, GamStop and UK help lines. UK-licensed brands moved off this page.
  • 1 August 2026: Previous version.